Monitor Daily | Converge | Secured Research | ABF Journal | STRIPES Leadership
Thursday, October 8, 2026
  • Sign in
Secured Research: Affordable, Fast Research for Commercial Financiers
  • Home
  • Data & Research
    • Economy
    • CapEx Pulse
    • Expanding Companies
    • Products & Portfolio
    • Technology & Innovation
    • Monitor Rankings
  • Vendor/Small Ticket
  • Middle Market +
  • Verticals
    • Construction
    • Food & Beverage
    • Manufacturing
    • Medical
    • Technology
    • Transportation
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Data & Research
    • Economy
    • CapEx Pulse
    • Expanding Companies
    • Products & Portfolio
    • Technology & Innovation
    • Monitor Rankings
  • Vendor/Small Ticket
  • Middle Market +
  • Verticals
    • Construction
    • Food & Beverage
    • Manufacturing
    • Medical
    • Technology
    • Transportation
No Result
View All Result
Suite, by Monitor
No Result
View All Result
Home Uncategorized

Q2/24 Small Business CapEx Outlook

Share on LinkedInShare on X

Are small businesses pulling back or pushing forward with new equipment purchases? Do some sectors present more opportunities than others?

In a Secured Research survey of more than 6,000 recent equipment buyers (transactions under $100,000), here’s how eight key industry sectors reported their capex purchase intent:

IndustryIncreasing Capex SpendKeeping equipment purchases flatLowering Capex by up to 10%Lowering Capex by more than 10%
Material Handling16%34%26%24%
Printing28%40%22%10%
Manufacturing20%44%27%9%
Technology36%42%16%6%
Construction44%41%10%5%
Vocational Truck28%39%23%10%
Restaurant31%34%28%7%
Medical38%38%13%11%

Overall, nearly 35% of small businesses are planning to increase capex spending in 2024, with the construction, medical and technology sectors leading the way. Here are three quotes from the survey that reinforce the trends:

  • “As a subcontractor picking up lots of new business from government projects, we can’t get our hands on enough equipment to jump on all the opportunities we’re seeing.”  Owner, Concrete Company
  • “Our practice is investing in new technologies that keeps billable revenues in-house. Leasing has been a powerful solution to keep expenses low and provide a fixed expense part of the business model, allowing for easy upgrades in a few years.” Finance Manager, Four Location Medical Practice
  • “We’re seeing strong growth in overall restaurant profitability. Continuing to invest in to-go ordering infrastructure has been a powerful enhancement to our business. This year we’ll invest in new dedicated kitchen equipment and new ordering tech. Although I have no confidence in our bank coming through for us, I am confident our equipment distributor will help us with the financing.” CEO, Six-Unit Fine Dining Concept.

Stay close to your Suite membership for the next updates on small business capex trends.

Monthly Subscription

$ 15 Per Month
  • Full Access With A Low Monthly Subscription Rate. Cancel Anytime.
Join Now!

Yearly Subscription

$ 150 Per Year
  • Full Access With a Single, Annual Payment
Join Now!
Popular

Group Subscription

$ 1420 Per Year
  • Full Access For 10+ Members Annually
Join Now!

Related Posts

4/1/24: 4 Expanding Companies Requiring Equipment Investment
Uncategorized

4/1/24: 4 Expanding Companies Requiring Equipment Investment

PROMO

What percentage of vendors offer payment options on every sales quote?

The Business Case for Construction Equipment Finance: Factors Driving Construction Forward Against Other Economic Headwinds
Uncategorized

The Business Case for Construction Equipment Finance: Factors Driving Construction Forward Against Other Economic Headwinds

Expanding Companies List
Suite, by Monitor

© 2024 All Rights Reserved.
Fulfillment Policy

Premium Research, Data, Insights, and Information for Equipment Financiers

  • Home
  • Data & Research
  • Vendor/Small Ticket
  • Middle Market +
  • Verticals

Follow Us

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In

Add New Playlist

error: Content is protected !!
No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Data & Research
    • Economy
    • CapEx Pulse
    • Expanding Companies
    • Products & Portfolio
    • Technology & Innovation
    • Monitor Rankings
  • Vendor/Small Ticket
  • Middle Market +
  • Verticals
    • Construction
    • Food & Beverage
    • Manufacturing
    • Medical
    • Technology
    • Transportation

© 2024 All Rights Reserved.
Fulfillment Policy